#ITBprivacy: An ITBusiness.ca Twitter chat

Updated on June 26, 2014, at 2:38pm: We just had a great Twitter chat with outgoing Ontario Privacy Commissioner Ann Cavoukian, John Lawford of the Public Interest Advocacy Centre, and Monica Goyal of

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: June 12th, 2014 Candice So

Privacy community disapproves of privacy commissioner nominee

The federal government has announced its nominee for the next privacy commissioner of Canada - however, there has been a fair amount of dissension surrounding its choice. Last week, Prime Minister Stephen Harper

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: June 2nd, 2014 Candice So

Federal privacy office loses drive with personal data

Mistakes can happen in any organization, but when the office of the federal privacy commissioner loses an unencrypted hard drive with personal information, it must sting. But that’s what happened on Feb. 14

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: April 24th, 2014 Howard Solomon

Inform customers of data breach or pay $100,000 per case: new privacy bill

Updated Apr. 8, 2014 at 5:19pm ET by Candice So to include comments from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Businesses and organizations will be formally required to tell individual customers and the Privacy

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: April 8th, 2014 Candice So

Privacy Commissioner concerned about Google Glass, sends letter to Google

Data privacy authorities around the world, including Canadian privacy commissioner Jennifer Stoddart, have sent an open letter to Google Inc., outlining their concerns with Google Glass. Thirty-seven provincial and international privacy offices from

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: June 18th, 2013 Candice So

Compromise sought on government Internet surveillance

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada is negotiating with the Conservative government on how to satisfy police desire for easier access to Internet subscriber information while maintaining proper judicial oversight, the Globe and Mail

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: January 8th, 2013 Brian Jackson

Privacy Commissioner shouldn’t be in the business of keeping secrets

After some of the most-visited Canadian Web sites gave away our personal information without asking us, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is choosing to help keep the offending firms’ secret. Apparently the privacy

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: September 25th, 2012 Brian Jackson

Popular Canadian Web sites leaking personal information, Privacy Commissioner says

Some of Canada's most-visited Web sites operated by large corporations are giving away user information – without their consent or knowledge – to third party advertisers, the Privacy Commissioner reports.Jennifer Stoddart and her

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: September 25th, 2012 Brian Jackson

Companies exposing Canadians’ personal information face no penalty

By Brian Jackson As social networking becomes more popular and online advertisers seek more effective ways to target their messages, our society is trying to cope with how to protect our privacy while

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: December 9th, 2011 Brian Jackson

Facebook won’t commit to Canada’s privacy watchdog recommendations yet

Facebook has been put on notice to comply with Canadian privacy laws within 30 days and says it willcontinue to work with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to boost privacy controls and make

Share on LinkedIn Comment on this article Share with Google+ Published on: July 16th, 2009 Brian Jackson