Bell will comply with Privacy Commissioner on advertising opt-in

Following an investigation by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada into an advertising program that uses customer data to deliver highly targeted advertising, Bell will comply with the recommendation for a more transparent opt-in

Published on: April 7th, 2015 Jeff Jedras

Up Periscope, down privacy? Twitter’s live streaming service bound to cause controversy

On the first day of Periscope’s debut, I was instantly taken to places I wanted to be and given intimate access to people that I’d love to meet. The first stream I watched

Published on: March 31st, 2015 Brian Jackson

What Obama’s mandatory data breach reporting law could mean for Canada

The U.S. government is planning to bolster protection of consumer data through a new law requiring companies to report data breaches – and that law could set a new standard for the way

Published on: January 19th, 2015 Brian Jackson

Privacy Commissioner unearths apps demanding too many permissions

After doing a mobile apps "sweep," the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has found a lot of consumer apps are asking for unnecessary permissions without explaining why – and that’s a

Published on: September 11th, 2014 Candice So

#ITBprivacy: An ITBusiness.ca Twitter chat

Updated on June 26, 2014, at 2:38pm: We just had a great Twitter chat with outgoing Ontario Privacy Commissioner Ann Cavoukian, John Lawford of the Public Interest Advocacy Centre, and Monica Goyal of

Published on: June 12th, 2014 Candice So

Privacy community disapproves of privacy commissioner nominee

The federal government has announced its nominee for the next privacy commissioner of Canada - however, there has been a fair amount of dissension surrounding its choice. Last week, Prime Minister Stephen Harper

Published on: June 2nd, 2014 Candice So

Federal privacy office loses drive with personal data

Mistakes can happen in any organization, but when the office of the federal privacy commissioner loses an unencrypted hard drive with personal information, it must sting. But that’s what happened on Feb. 14

Published on: April 24th, 2014 Howard Solomon

Inform customers of data breach or pay $100,000 per case: new privacy bill

Updated Apr. 8, 2014 at 5:19pm ET by Candice So to include comments from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Businesses and organizations will be formally required to tell individual customers and the Privacy

Published on: April 8th, 2014 Candice So

Privacy Commissioner concerned about Google Glass, sends letter to Google

Data privacy authorities around the world, including Canadian privacy commissioner Jennifer Stoddart, have sent an open letter to Google Inc., outlining their concerns with Google Glass. Thirty-seven provincial and international privacy offices from

Published on: June 18th, 2013 Candice So

Compromise sought on government Internet surveillance

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada is negotiating with the Conservative government on how to satisfy police desire for easier access to Internet subscriber information while maintaining proper judicial oversight, the Globe and Mail

Published on: January 8th, 2013 Brian Jackson

Privacy Commissioner shouldn’t be in the business of keeping secrets

After some of the most-visited Canadian Web sites gave away our personal information without asking us, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is choosing to help keep the offending firms’ secret. Apparently the privacy

Published on: September 25th, 2012 Brian Jackson

Popular Canadian Web sites leaking personal information, Privacy Commissioner says

Some of Canada's most-visited Web sites operated by large corporations are giving away user information – without their consent or knowledge – to third party advertisers, the Privacy Commissioner reports.Jennifer Stoddart and her

Published on: September 25th, 2012 Brian Jackson

Companies exposing Canadians’ personal information face no penalty

By Brian Jackson As social networking becomes more popular and online advertisers seek more effective ways to target their messages, our society is trying to cope with how to protect our privacy while

Published on: December 9th, 2011 Brian Jackson

Facebook won’t commit to Canada’s privacy watchdog recommendations yet

Facebook has been put on notice to comply with Canadian privacy laws within 30 days and says it willcontinue to work with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to boost privacy controls and make

Published on: July 16th, 2009 Brian Jackson