Q&A with former Privacy Commissioner Chantal Bernier

When Chantal Bernier finished her reign in the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, she left the post at an interesting time – just before new privacy laws came into force within

Published on: November 7th, 2014 Candice So

Exit interview: Ann Cavoukian leaves privacy watch dog role to lead Ryerson’s big data institute

In the 15 years that Ann Cavoukian has been the Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner, the very definition of privacy itself has evolved with the digital age. Cavoukian is the first commissioner to

Published on: June 24th, 2014 Brian Jackson

Political staff should be punished for deleting records: Privacy Commissioner

Story updated with comments from Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner Ann Cavoukian at 3:57 PM ET. Ontario's top government leaders and their staff should be bound by law to ensure records are maintained

Published on: June 17th, 2014 Brian Jackson

Federal privacy office loses drive with personal data

Mistakes can happen in any organization, but when the office of the federal privacy commissioner loses an unencrypted hard drive with personal information, it must sting. But that’s what happened on Feb. 14

Published on: April 24th, 2014 Howard Solomon

Digital Privacy Act will require firms to report data breaches: Moore

In the slew of announcements from the Digital Canada 150 strategy today, measures to protect privacy weren’t forgotten – while details about updates to privacy legislation were scant, it was made clear the

Published on: April 4th, 2014 Candice So

Industry Minister unveils Canada’s digital economy strategy in Waterloo

Industry Minister James Moore unveiled a long-awaited national digital economy strategy at Waterloo-based OpenText Corp this morning in an announcement that was live-streamed online. The plan, dubbed Digital Canada 150, will include 39

Published on: April 4th, 2014 Brian Jackson

New industry association to raise Canada’s cloud profile

In light of recent privacy scares in the U.S., the Canada Cloud Network (CCN) is pushing to make Canada a cloud computing destination – and at the same time, it’s boosting its profile

Published on: August 21st, 2013 Candice So

Attack against privacy watchdog is a shallow, partisan distraction attempt

It's understandable that Liberal Party pundit Warren Kinsella simply wants the media to stop talking about the controversial scrapped gas plants and government deletion of emails under Liberal supervision. But to attack Ontario

Published on: July 26th, 2013 Brian Jackson

Privacy watchdog’s Web sweep looks for poor privacy policies

Businesses who collect their customers’ data online need to be clear and transparent in their privacy policies or risk breaking privacy laws, says Jennifer Stoddart, the federal privacy commissioner. From May 6 to

Published on: May 8th, 2013 Candice So

Operationalizing privacy by design: From rhetoric to reality

Information management and its protection is imperative to any organization’s success, regardless of its size. Privacy breaches can have profound and long-term adverse consequences, including significant financial impact and damage to the reputation

Published on: December 4th, 2012 Ann Cavoukian

Privacy Commissioner satisfied with response from ‘leaky’ Web sites

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada has received responses from all of the organizations that were found to be leaking users’ personal information, the office tells ITBusiness.ca.At the end of September, the commissioner reported

Published on: October 26th, 2012 Brian Jackson

Experts call for Privacy Commissioner to reveal data leaking Web sites

Ottawa-based privacy advocates are calling on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's office to release the names of popular Web sites that leaked personal information to third parties, following the commissioner's announcement made yesterday.Jennifer

Published on: September 26th, 2012 Brian Jackson

The Freezer isn’t so hot for stopping spam, critics charge

Canada's new anti-spam legislation (CASL) marks a huge shift from previous government efforts to deal with spam and that is a good thing, according to industry experts. But while they are optimistic about

Published on: February 7th, 2012 Nestor Arellano

Make data breach reporting mandatory, consumer group says

Canada’s proposed new law on data breaches is a toothless piece of legislation that amounts to little more than a sugar pill when it comes to protecting consumers’ privacy and personal information, an

Published on: January 10th, 2012 Christine Wong