Consumers will share data, but for a price: Aimia

Despite their fears around data breaches, consumers are willing to trade much of their personal data if it gets them something in return, a new survey has found. In a new report called

Published on: November 4th, 2014 Candice So

FIFA World Cup is hackers’ chance to score personal data

It’s a ritual once every four years – fans gathering in soccer jerseys emblazoned with their favourite players’ names across the back, storming pubs and bars all over Canada to cheer on their

Published on: June 4th, 2014 Candice So

Critics of Microsoft’s XP patch decision fail to see the big picture

Punditry is a never ending race to distract and influence large audiences with antagonistic points of view put forward by quasi-intellectual iconoclasts. Often derided as irrelevant, the practice is alive and well in

Published on: May 5th, 2014 Claudiu Popa

Federal privacy office loses drive with personal data

Mistakes can happen in any organization, but when the office of the federal privacy commissioner loses an unencrypted hard drive with personal information, it must sting. But that’s what happened on Feb. 14

Published on: April 24th, 2014 Howard Solomon

Digital Privacy Act allows companies to hand over customer information without warrant or consent

Canada's Research Chair of Internet and e-commerce law is concerned that the newly introduced Digital Privacy Act could actually result in the personal information of more Canadians being given away without their consent

Published on: April 10th, 2014 Brian Jackson

2013 year of the ‘mega breach’: Symantec

Cyber-criminals are getting better at using targeted attack methods and strategic planning to break into the digital data vaults held by major corporations, according to Symantec Corp. Last year set a record both

Published on: April 8th, 2014 Brian Jackson

Six in 10 Canadians would surrender online privacy to “foil terrorist plots,” survey finds

Only a small sliver of Canadians are concerned with keeping their data private, especially in the name of safety and anti-terrorism efforts, according to a survey released yesterday by the Canadian Internet Registration

Published on: August 29th, 2013 Candice So

The end of Groklaw and our online privacy?

“My personal decision is to get off of the Internet to the degree it's possible. I'm just an ordinary person. But I really know, after all my research and some serious thinking things

Published on: August 28th, 2013 Monica Goyal

From Big Blue to code red, Privacy by Design framework being widely adopted as industry standard

Talking at a sports arena in the middle of St. Petersburg, Russia, the chief data scientist of IBM Corp.'s entity analytics group describes how his software will anonymize personal information, making it impervious

Published on: July 25th, 2013 Brian Jackson

Canada’s privacy watchdog calls for sharper teeth in digital age

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada wants to beef up privacy laws to keep up with the pace of the digital age and its endless thirst for acquiring personal information, the office announced today.

Published on: May 23rd, 2013 Brian Jackson

What happens to cloud data when you die?

My guess is that, on average, we have at least 20 different online accounts.  At a minimum, this includes e-mail, social networking (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube, MySpace, Flickr), entertainment (e.g. iTunes, Second

Published on: January 4th, 2013 ITBusiness Staff

Privacy Commissioner shouldn’t be in the business of keeping secrets

After some of the most-visited Canadian Web sites gave away our personal information without asking us, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is choosing to help keep the offending firms’ secret. Apparently the privacy

Published on: September 25th, 2012 Brian Jackson

Popular Canadian Web sites leaking personal information, Privacy Commissioner says

Some of Canada's most-visited Web sites operated by large corporations are giving away user information – without their consent or knowledge – to third party advertisers, the Privacy Commissioner reports.Jennifer Stoddart and her

Published on: September 25th, 2012 Brian Jackson

Keep it personal: five keys to successful marketing

By Lori Bieda, Executive Lead, Customer Intelligence, SAS Americas There was a time when customer intelligence would have seemed like an unattainable concept. In the era of  bricks and mortar, traditional retail was

Published on: August 21st, 2012 SAS