Why marketers should be the first to adopt wearables

Smart watches, smart glasses, armbands, wristbands - at this point, there are wearable devices of all makes and types for tech-conscious consumers. But even though some of them are using their wearable devices

Published on: October 22nd, 2014 Candice So

MIT researchers built a data protector that still lets you use your apps

Giving away personal data in exchange for services can be a heavy trade-off. On one hand, it seems obvious - just be careful about who you give your data to and what you

Published on: July 24th, 2014 Candice So

It’s all in the wrist: Sports wearables to watch

By Hugo Beniada, Fueled Technology has comprehensively reshaped the landscape of professional sports. Past are the days of greats like Babe Ruth, Jim Thorpe, and Jackie Robinson; a generation of sports heroes whose

Published on: July 4th, 2014 Fueled

#ITBprivacy: An ITBusiness.ca Twitter chat

Updated on June 26, 2014, at 2:38pm: We just had a great Twitter chat with outgoing Ontario Privacy Commissioner Ann Cavoukian, John Lawford of the Public Interest Advocacy Centre, and Monica Goyal of

Published on: June 12th, 2014 Candice So

FIFA World Cup is hackers’ chance to score personal data

It’s a ritual once every four years – fans gathering in soccer jerseys emblazoned with their favourite players’ names across the back, storming pubs and bars all over Canada to cheer on their

Published on: June 4th, 2014 Candice So

Federal privacy office loses drive with personal data

Mistakes can happen in any organization, but when the office of the federal privacy commissioner loses an unencrypted hard drive with personal information, it must sting. But that’s what happened on Feb. 14

Published on: April 24th, 2014 Howard Solomon

VMware acquires AirWatch, declares itself mobility leader

Palo Alto, Calif.-based virtualization software vendor VMware Inc. will acquire Atlanta-based mobile device management firm AirWatch in a deal worth $1.54 billion, the firms announced this morning. The deal includes $1.175 billion in

Published on: January 22nd, 2014 Brian Jackson

Cisco uses Facebook check-in for WiFi hotspot access

Visitors to Toronto's Evergreen Brick Works event venue and conservation area who want to make use of the free Wi-Fi network available won't type in a password to get online - instead, they

Published on: October 3rd, 2013 Candice So

Six in 10 Canadians would surrender online privacy to “foil terrorist plots,” survey finds

Only a small sliver of Canadians are concerned with keeping their data private, especially in the name of safety and anti-terrorism efforts, according to a survey released yesterday by the Canadian Internet Registration

Published on: August 29th, 2013 Candice So

The end of Groklaw and our online privacy?

“My personal decision is to get off of the Internet to the degree it's possible. I'm just an ordinary person. But I really know, after all my research and some serious thinking things

Published on: August 28th, 2013 Monica Goyal

3 startup services let you take control of personal data

Hundreds of Web companies, such as Facebook, give away a free service in exchange for the right to collect data about the consumers who use the service. In their marketing messages and other

Published on: July 13th, 2012 Mark Sullivan

Demand your data from Internet companies: Berners-Lee

Tim Berners-Lee has said that the problem with companies like Facebook and Google is not that they collect vast troves of data about their users, but that they don't share with them what

Published on: April 20th, 2012 Cameron Scott

Pinterest hits first controversy over

Just as it enjoys an initial surge of popularity, a new social networking site called Pinterest is also experiencing its first bout of controversy. Observers are accusing the site of secretly embedding code

Published on: February 8th, 2012 Joab Jackson

It’s NOT “just a number!”

by Ann Cavoukian  I am becoming increasingly concerned about the lack of understanding of a key privacy issue – the ease of data linkages in an ever-increasingly online world, that renders otherwise non-identifiable

Published on: January 26th, 2012 Ann Cavoukian